Schedule of Events

The following is a tentative schedule of events.

Thursday 4/11/2019

TimeDescriptionLocation
6:00pm – 9:00pmOpening Social & Dinner
at the Camden Adventure Aquarium

Dinner Provided.

The Aquarium is home to the largest collection of sharks on the East Coast and offers a beautiful view of the Philadelphia skyline.

Buses to the Camden Aquarium will leave from the Cambria Hotel at 5:30pm.

Guests are encouraged to register for the conference in the Cambria Hotel lobby upon their arrival.

Camden Aquarium

1 Riverside Drive
Camden, NJ 08103

Friday 4/12/2019

TimeDescriptionLocation
9:00am -9:45amRegistration and Continental BreakfastRegistration desk: first floor of Alter Hall, main entrance.

Continental breakfast: MBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall

9:45am – 10:00amWelcomeMBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall
10:00am – 10:45amKeynote #1 and Competition Kick Off

George Llado, SVP & CIO, Alexion Pharmaceuticals

MBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall
10:45am – 11:00amBreakMBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall
11:00am – 1:00pmCompetitions
Student teams should wait in the MBA commons until the judges call them to present.
The Computational Society Case Study ChallengeAlter Hall 032
The University of Arkansas Blockchain Hackathon ChallengeAlter Hall 034
The Software Innovation ChallengeAlter Hall 035
The Alexion Analytics ChallengeAlter Hall 746
11:00am – 1:00pmWorkshop (sponsored by IBM)
Enterprise Data Encryption in the Age of Cybersecurity
Matthew Cousens, IBM Developer Advocate

for students and faculty free during the competitions
interactive session – bring your laptop

Alter Hall 745
1:00pm – 2:00pmLunchMBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall
2:00pm – 3:00pmStudent Led Workshops and Panels
Best Practices in Chapter Leadership (Panel Discussion)

Moderated by Reagan Siggard (Utah State University)
Panelists
Emma Planitzer (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
Chad Mosesso (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
Cara Evans (Temple University)
Belinda Wallace (Georgia State University)
Chevon Williams (University of Florida)

Alter Hall 745
Competition Tips and Advice (Panel Discussion)

Moderated by Zoe Weiner (Temple University)

Panelists:
Rebecca Jackson (Temple University),
Anna McKee (North Texas University),
Autumn Clark (Brigham Young University)

Alter Hall 746
Women in IT (Panel Discussion)

Moderated by Tristan Johnson (University of Utah)

Panelists:
Rachel Hostetler (Cedarville University),
Christine Lee (University of Memphis),
Michelle Purnama (Temple University)

Alter Hall 032
Dialogflow Chatbot (Technical Workshop)

Presented by:
Albert Semin (Temple University),
Dianne Ogalesco (Temple University),
Nhi Nguyen (Temple University)

Click to view Workshop Guide

Alter Hall 034
3:00pm – 4:00pmStudent Led Workshops and Panels
Paying it Forward with 3-D Printing (Presentation)

Ireland Nelson (Bloomsburg University),
Zackary Bennett (Bloomsburg University),
Rachel Startzel (Bloomsburg University),
Jake Latchum (Bloomsburg University),
Ryan Alexander (Bloomsburg University),
Everett Lehr (Bloomsburg University)

Alter Hall 034
Best Practices in Alumni Engagement (Panel Discussion)

Moderated by Patricia Ventura (Florida International University)

Panelists:
Luisa Gama Rodrigues (Florida International University),
Guillermo Ortega (Florida International University),
Josh Lee (University of Florida),
Isaac Baldwin (University of Florida),
Shawn Biju (Temple University)

Alter Hall 745
Location Analytics using “Business Analyst” (Technical Workshop)

Presented by Brittany Watson and Samantha Bilinsky (Roger Williams University)

Software to install beforehand:

Business Analyst Overview:
https://www.esri.com/en-us/arcgis/products/arcgis-business-analyst/overview

Free trial:

https://www.esri.com/en-us/arcgis/products/arcgis-business-analyst/trial
(download before workshop–14 day free trial)

Alter Hall 035
Ethical Hacking (Technical Workshop)

Presented by Eric Clinger (Brigham Young University)

Software to install beforehand:

Alter Hall 032
Salesforce (Technical Workshop)

Presented by Christine Lee (University of Memphis)

Alter Hall 746
4:00pm – 5:00pmAIS Chapter Leadership Breakout Sessions

Facilitated by Jeremy Shafer (Temple University)

MBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall
New Chapter Information Session

Led by Tom Meservy (Brigham Young University)

Panelists: Yonatan Hailu (Central Connecticut State University),
Erica Anderson (Texas Christian University)

Alter Hall 746
5:00pm – 5:30pmBreak
5:30pm – 7:30pmKeynote #2 and Awards Dinner

Douglas Robinson, VP, AmerisourceBergen

Mitten Hall, Great Court
EveningSocial Activities (on your own)Please see “Fun things to do on Friday night” on the Hotel & Travel page.

Saturday 4/13/2019

TimeDescriptionLocation
7:30am – 9:00amFaculty Adviser Breakfast sponsored by The Max Labs Project
(Faculty Advisers Only)
Alter Hall 745
8:30am – 9:00amContinental BreakfastMBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall
9:15am – 10:15amMobility as a Platform

Pablo Mora, Mobile Application Manager, AmerisourceBergen

Alter Hall 032
Lessons Learned from an Enterprise Analytics Initiative

Aidan Doyle, Director, Enterprise Data Management & Analytics, Alexion

Hope Watson, Data Scientist Business Analyst, Alexion

Alter Hall 033
10:30am – 11:30amAn Introduction to Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in the Media Landscape

Moin Haque, VP/Chief Architect, Analytics Center of Excellence, NBCUniversal

interactive session – bring your laptop

Alter Hall 032
Let’s Launch a Product!

Michael M. Luckenbill, Technology Manager, Capgemini

Alter Hall 033
11:30am-1:00pmClosing LunchMBA Commons, 7th floor of Alter Hall