Schedule

We are excited to welcome you to Brigham Young University campus in Provo, UT. We have a fun and engaging Student Chapter Leadership Conference and Student Competitions planned.

The following is a high-level schedule to give you a glimpse of what we will be doing.

Arrive: Thursday, April 13 (afternoon)

Thursday, April 13
Dress – Casual

Time Description Location
6:00-8:00 PM Opening Social Activity & Dinner

Clas Ropes Course – Team building & get to know you activities.

Dinner Provided – Cafe Rio

Clas Ropes Course

3606 W. Center Street
Provo, UT, 84601

Shuttles to/from conference hotels starting at 5:15.

Logistics meetings for judges and competition track leaders (during opening social)

Friday, April 14
Dress – Business Professional

Time Description Location
Breakfast at hotel or on your own

Shuttles from conference hotels to the Tanner Building on Brigham Young University begin at 7:00 AM.

8:00 AM Welcome and Keynote

Keynote: Kirk Ouimet–Founder of Scan and Engineer at Snap

Tanner Building (abbreviated TNRB)
Brigham Young University CampusRoom – TNRB 151
9:00 AM-12:30 PM Local Tech Company Tours

Adobe, DOMO, Qualtrics, Vivint

Company Sites

Transportation provided

12:30 PM-1:30 PM Lunch TNRB W408/410
1:30 PM-2:30 PM Leadership Sessions

TNRB W240 TNRB W308 TNRB W310
Session 1 Life as a Businessman’s Clone (Process Improvement)

Utah State University
Caleb Wilkinson

Engaging in the Community: Secrets to Success

Arizona State
Shashank Rajani, DISC VP of Community Service

Goal and Value, It’s More Than a Statement

University of Alabama

Session 2 Beyond Company Presentations (Maintaining Corporate Relationships)

University of Georgia
Guanwen (Edward) Sun and Dustin Ellis

AIS: Digital Business Models

Temple
Rhea Prabhu and Kate Morrison

Productivity: Do More in Less Time

Brigham Young University
Drake Loud, Brandon Colton

1:30 PM-2:30 PM Faculty Advisers Meeting TNRB W242
2:30 PM-3:00 PM Break TNRB W408/410
Note: The following study rooms are available for students to use in preparing for their presentations from 2:30-5:00:

W229, W231, W249, W253, W261, W263, W317, W321, W327, W353

3:00 PM-3:30 PM Competition Kickoff & Keynote

Competition Keynote: Peter Mooiweer, VP Information Delivery, AmerisourceBergen

TNRB W408/410
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Competitions – Specific finalists times scheduled by track chairs

Track Bright ICT Analytics Security Case
Room TNRB W240 TNRB W308 TNRB W310
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Awards Dinner Gordon B. Hinckley Alumni Center (BYU)
Ballroom
9:30 PM-11:00 PM Social activity  – Improv Broadway (Comedy) “The Wall”

Wilkinson Center (BYU)

Saturday, April 15
Dress – Business Casual

Time Description Location
Breakfast at hotel or on your own

Shuttles from conference hotels to the Tanner Building on Brigham Young University begin at 7:00 AM.

8:00 AM Welcome TNRB W408/410
8:15 AM-9:30 AM Student-led Technology Workshops – Session 1

Click for detailed descriptions including pre-requisites

Workshop Persuasive Presentations

Kyle Longhurst
BYU

Up and Running with Salesforce

Dustin Ellis, Edward Sun
University of Georgia

Writing Functions in VBA

Logan Baranowski
BYU

Docker

Michael Matthews
BYU

Room TNRB W210 TNRB W240 TNRB W242 TNRB W328
9:30 AM-10:00 AM Break  TNRB W408/410
10:00 AM-11:00 AM IS Job Index – David Yastremsky, Temple University

Large group activity

TNRB W408/410
11:00 AM-12:15PM Student-led Technology Workshops – Session 2

Click for detailed descriptions including pre-requisites

Workshop Data Visualization using SAP Predictive Analytics

Miria Jiron
Nova SouthEastern

Introduction to Cyber Security and Hacking

Andrew Sanford
BYU

Business Analyst Online: The Power of Mapping

Madison McCormack, Makayla D’Urso, Robert Blier
Roger Williams

AWS: The Cloud’s Swiss Army Knife

Alex Anderson
BYU

Room TNRB W210 TNRB W240 TNRB W242 TNRB W328
12:30 PM-1:30PM Lunch TNRB W408/410

Depart: Saturday, April 15 (late afternoon/evening)